Unnamed 4 2
Korey Weyant (No. 99) leads the pack during USAC Silver Crown action during the 2021 season. (Chris Pedersen Photo).

Six Past Winners In DuQuoin Silver Crown Field

DUQUOIN, Ill. – Six past Ted Horn 100 winners are among a 34-driver lineup vying for USAC Silver Crown glory when they take on the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds one-mile dirt oval this Saturday night, Sept. 4.

Shane Cottle (2007), Brian Tyler (2008), Kody Swanson (2010 and ‘17), Chris Urish (2013), Shane Cockrum (2014 and‘15) and Chris Windom (2016 and ‘18) are in position to add to their previous accomplishments.

Swanson and Windom are among the five past USAC Silver Crown champions in the field. Ken Schrader (1982), Jerry Coons Jr. (2008), and reigning champ Justin Grant are the remaining three.

All nine of the aforementioned individuals have USAC Silver Crown wins.

Logan Seavey, a series winner at Selinsgrove (Pa.) Speedway on Aug. 9, eyes his first Silver Crown win in DuQuoin. 

Jason McDougal, Kyle Cummins and Matt Westfall are all USAC National winners seeking to break through for their first Silver Crown score.

Three drivers from Illinois are set to compete: Steven Russell, Korey Weyant and Terry Babb.

Saturday’s Ted Horn 100 features the USAC Silver Crown National Championship along with the 27th annual Bill Oldani Memorial prelims for the UMP Modifieds.

Practice is slated to begin at 5 p.m. Central Standard Time, with qualifying scheduled for 6:30.

TED HORN 100 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRY LIST: (34 CARS)

08 Kyle Steffens/St. Charles, MO (Gordon Steffens)

3 Nick Bilbee/Indianapolis, IN (Tim Simmons)

6 Jason McDougal/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)

7 Kyle Robbins/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

9 Kody Swanson/Kingsburg, CA (Chris Dyson Racing)

10 Jake Swanson/Anaheim, CA (DMW Motorsports)

14 Steven Russell/Rochester, IL (McQuinn Motorsports)

16 Austin Nemire/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

17 Chase Johnson/Penngrove, CA (Goodnight Racing)

18 Travis Welpott/Pendleton, IN (Welpott Racing)

21 Ken Schrader/Fenton, MO (Mark Swanson Encore Team)

22 Logan Seavey/Sutter, CA (Rice Motorsports)

24 Mike Haggenbottom/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

31 Dave Berkheimer/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)

39 Matt Goodnight/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

40 David Byrne/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

44 Danny Long/Bonne Terre, MO (Danny Long)

52 Carmen Perigo/Stoystown, PA (John Stehman)

54 Matt Westfall/Pleasant Hill, OH (Westfall Racing)

55 Jerry Coons Jr./Tucson, AZ (Patty Bateman)

57 Dallas Hewitt/Troy, OH (Dallas Hewitt)

66 TBA

69 Kyle Cummins/Princeton, IN (Pink 69 Racing)

71 Shane Cockrum/Benton, IL (BLS Motorsports)

74 Casey Buckman/Chandler, AZ (C-Buck Racing)

77 Chris Urish/Elkhart, IL (Chris Urish)

81 Brian Tyler/Parma, MI (BCR Group)

88 Chris Fetter/Troy, MO (Chris Fetter)

91 Justin Grant/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

97 Chris Windom/Canton, IL (Hans Lein)

99 Korey Weyant/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)

110 Shane Cottle/Kansas, IL (DMW Motorsports)

123 Jimmy Light/West Springfield, PA (Two-Three Motorsports)

188 Terry Babb/Decatur, IL (Terry Babb)

error: Content is protected !!