2021 08 05 Knoxville 360 Williamson Juhl Jeffrey Hahn Paul Arch Photo Dsc 9277 (511)
Sprint car drivers will be chasing a big pay day in this weekend’s 32nd 360 Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Raceway. (Paul Arch photo)

Larson & Four Former Winners On Friday

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — Reigning Knoxville Nationals winner Kyle Larson and four drivers who have won the 360 Knoxville Nationals headline Friday’s qualifying night field for the 32nd 360 Knoxville Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank at Knoxville Raceway.

Larson is scheduled to drive Paul Silva’s familiar No. 57 with hope of earning as much as $30,000 from a purse that pays $15,000 to win, plus $500 per lap led.

Larson earned $176,000 when he won last year’s 60th running of the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals. He also won the NASCAR Cup Series championship last season.

Challenging Larson for Friday night’s top honors will be former 360 Nationals winner Clint Garner, Wayne Johnson, Brian Brown and Terry McCarl, who has won numerous 360 features at the half-mile track this year, and has conquered the 360 Nationals five times, most recently in 2018.

Fifteen-year-old Ryan Timms, a frequent winner in winged sprint car and midget competition this season, will be among the key challengers on Friday night, along with USAC midget champion Buddy Kofoid and All Star sprint car title winner Tyler Courtney.

Four-time USAC sprint car champion Brady Bacon, former World of Outlaws champion Daryn Pittman, Lynton Jeffrey, Davey Heskin, Tim Crawley, Justin Sanders, Dylan Westbrook, Blake Hahn and Ian Madsen are also among the contenders.

360 Knoxville Nationals Entry List

Friday

1cc       Clayton Christianson   Spencer, Iowa

1a        John Anderson              Des Moines, Iowa

2k        Lynton Jeffrey               Sydney, Australia

1x        Tim Crawley                   Benton, Ark.

2c        Wayne Johnson            Tuttle, Okla.

2d        Dylan Opdahl                Madison, S.D.

2jr        Kelly Miller                     Coaldale, Alberta

2m       Davey Heskin                St. Michael, Minn.

3m       Michael Pennel              Rapid City, S.D.

4          Cam Martin                    Ankeny, Iowa

4d        Charles Davis Jr.           Buckeye, Ariz.

4s        Adam Speckman            Elder, S.D.

4w       Jamie Ball                        Knoxville, Iowa

5m       Collin Moyle                    Knoxville, Iowa

5t         Ryan Timms                    Wheatland, Okla.

6          Kelby Watt                       Adel, Iowa

6J        Jett Carney                      Idalou, Texas

7          Tyler Lee                           Cedar Rapids, Iowa

7b        Ben Brown                        Marshall, Mo.

7bc      Tyler Courtney                  Indianapolis, Ind.

7taz     Tasker Phillips                   Pleasantville, Iowa

8h        Jacob Hughes                  Hartford, S.D.

8m       Kade Morton                     Coweta, Okla.

9mb     J.J. Beaver                        Knoxville, Iowa

10        Landon Britt                       Memphis, Tenn.

11n      Harli White                          Lindsay, Okla.

11x      Michael Kofoid                    Penngrove, Calif.

14t       Brooke Tatnell                    Sans Souci, Australia

15        Bobby Mincer                     Burlington, Iowa

16a      Colby Copeland                  Rocklin, Calif.

17b      Ryan Bickett                        Ramona, S.D.

21        Brian Brown                         Grain Valley, Mo.

21g      Gunner Ramey                    Sedalia, Mo.

21h      Brady Bacon                       Winchester, Ind.

22k      Kaleb Johnson                    Sioux Falls, S.D.

24        Terry McCarl                       Altoona, Iowa

24t       Christopher Thram             Sanborn, Minn.

27        Carson McCarl                    Altoona, Iowa

27b      Jake Bubak                          Arvada, Colo.

27h      Daryn Pittman                      Owasso, Okla.

28        Luke Verardi                         Taylorville, Ill.

33        Alan Zoute                            Knoxville, Iowa

39        Justin Sanders                      Aromas, Calif.

40        Clint Garner                           Sioux Falls, S.D.

41        Chase Moran                          Fultonville, N.Y.

47x      Dylan Westbrook                   Scotland, Ontario

49x      Cale Thomas                          Fairland, Ind.

50z      Zach Chappell                        Talala, Okla.

52        Blake Hahn                               Sapulpa, Okla.

57        Kyle Larson                               Elk Grove, Calif.

64        Ian Madsen                               St. Marys, Australia

83        Austin Miller                              Lacona, Iowa

83jr      Sam Henderson                        Sioux Falls, S.D.

83t       Tanner Carrick                          Lincoln, Calif.

84        Scott Bogucki                             McLaren Vale, Australia

99        Tony Rost                                    Omaha, Neb.

199      Ryan Bowers                               Nowthen, Minn.

Unnamed 1

error: Content is protected !!