Tanner Carrick (98) races past Jerry Coons Jr. Monday night during Cummins Qualifying Night. (Brendon Bauman Photo)
Tanner Carrick (98) races past Jerry Coons Jr. Monday night during Cummins Qualifying Night. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

Tanner Carrick Conquers Chili Bowl Opener

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Cummins Qualifying Night, Jan. 10, 2022, Tulsa (Okla.) Expo Raceway

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9E-Chase Elliott[1]; 2. 07W-Mitchel Moles[7]; 3. 15E-Kinzer Edwards[6]; 4. 91K-Kevin Bayer[8]; 5. 8S-Kala Keliinoi[9]; 6. 121-Steve Glover[3]; 7. 5H-Casey Hicks[2]; 8. 17D-Raymond Panella[4]; 9. (DNF) 08-Cannon McIntosh[5] **Kala Keliinoi opted to the tail and did not receive passing points.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7C-Tyler Courtney[3]; 2. 5-Chase Briscoe[4]; 3. 61J-Jacob Denney[7]; 4. 97X-Jesse Love[6]; 5. 38-Jake Andreotti[2]; 6. 81G-Anton Hernandez[8]; 7. P1-Paul White[1]; 8. 8L-Colin Deming[5]; 9. (DNS) 87C-Austin Garrett

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Chase Johnson[3]; 2. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 3. 7MR-Jadon Rogers[2]; 4. 2X-Michael Magic[1]; 5. 86X-Joshua Hodges[8]; 6. 4C-Cody Jessop[4]; 7. 7K-Kolton Gariss[5]; 8. 4-Taylor Ferns[9]; 9. (DNF) 19Z-Hayden Reinbold[6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Gary Taylor[1]; 2. 1D-David Gravel[7]; 3. 28K-Kory Schudy[3]; 4. 18N-Alex Nalon[2]; 5. 12X-Steven Snawder[5]; 6. 42K-Kevin Battefeld[8]; 7. 88S-Scott Orr[9]; 8. 4K-Kayla Roell[4]; 9. 44L-Ryan Leavitt[6]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Sean McClelland[1]; 2. 98-Tanner Carrick[6]; 3. 11J-Justin Melton[4]; 4. 21E-Emilio Hoover[8]; 5. 79-Ryan Hall[3]; 6. 116-Scott Evans[7]; 7. 2R-Adyn Schmidt[2]; 8. 28Q-Sean Quinn[5]; 9. (DNS) 47K-Kevin Brewer

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham[2]; 2. 8-Alex Sewell[1]; 3. 31K-Cole Bodine[4]; 4. 55X-Alex Bowman[8]; 5. 44R-Branigan Roark[3]; 6. 17Z-Zac Moody[7]; 7. 71A-Ayrton Olsen[5]; 8. (DNF) 18L-Logan Scherb[6]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 2H-Nick Hoffman[4]; 2. 22M-Carson Kvapil[1]; 3. 6K-Michael (Mike) Snider[5]; 4. 7F-Roy Entze II[7]; 5. 0W-Kevin Woody Jr[6]; 6. 86C-David Camfield Sr[2]; 7. 15K-Evan Garvy[3]; 8. (DNF) 26-Kevin Rudeen[8]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Jerry Coons Jr[4]; 2. 5G-Gavan Boschele[8]; 3. 45K-Kyler Johnson[7]; 4. 5F-Danny Frye III[3]; 5. 8M-Kade Morton[6]; 6. 15G-Dennie Gieber[1]; 7. 74D-Xavier Doney[5]; 8. 7J-Shawn Jackson[2]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 38-Jake Andreotti[2]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[12]; 3. 74D-Xavier Doney[7]; 4. 18L-Logan Scherb[8]; 5. 88S-Scott Orr[3]; 6. 15G-Dennie Gieber[5]; 7. 28Q-Sean Quinn[9]; 8. 4K-Kayla Roell[10]; 9. 2R-Adyn Schmidt[15]; 10. 19Z-Hayden Reinbold[11]; 11. 121-Steve Glover[4]; 12. 79-Ryan Hall[1]; 13. (DNF) 47K-Kevin Brewer[13]; 14. (DNF) 7K-Kolton Gariss[6]; 15. (DNS) 26-Kevin Rudeen

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 4-Taylor Ferns[5]; 2. 4C-Cody Jessop[3]; 3. 44R-Branigan Roark[1]; 4. 5H-Casey Hicks[8]; 5. 71A-Ayrton Olsen[6]; 6. 8S-Kala Keliinoi[2]; 7. 8L-Colin Deming[10]; 8. 86C-David Camfield Sr[4]; 9. 44L-Ryan Leavitt[11]; 10. 15K-Evan Garvy[7]; 11. 17D-Raymond Panella[9]; 12. (DNF) 7J-Shawn Jackson[12]; 13. (DNS) P1-Paul White; 14. (DNS) 87C-Austin Garrett

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 5-Chase Briscoe[3]; 2. 87-Chase Johnson[4]; 3. 22-Sean McClelland[2]; 4. 5G-Gavan Boschele[6]; 5. 2H-Nick Hoffman[5]; 6. 6K-Michael (Mike) Snider[1]; 7. 8M-Kade Morton[9]; 8. 11J-Justin Melton[7]; 9. 28K-Kory Schudy[8]; 10. 2X-Michael Magic[10]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 07W-Mitchel Moles[6]; 2. 85-Jerry Coons Jr[5]; 3. 61J-Jacob Denney[4]; 4. 91K-Kevin Bayer[2]; 5. 15E-Kinzer Edwards[3]; 6. 12X-Steven Snawder[10]; 7. 7MR-Jadon Rogers[8]; 8. 18N-Alex Nalon[9]; 9. (DNF) 7F-Roy Entze II[1]; 10. (DNF) 31K-Cole Bodine[7]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 8-Alex Sewell[1]; 2. 98-Tanner Carrick[5]; 3. 97X-Jesse Love[7]; 4. 81G-Anton Hernandez[9]; 5. 9E-Chase Elliott[3]; 6. 80-Josh Hawkins[6]; 7. 116-Scott Evans[10]; 8. 5F-Danny Frye III[8]; 9. 45K-Kyler Johnson[4]; 10. (DNF) 21E-Emilio Hoover[2]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 55X-Alex Bowman[2]; 2. 7C-Tyler Courtney[5]; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham[4]; 4. 32-Gary Taylor[3]; 5. 1D-David Gravel[6]; 6. 86X-Joshua Hodges[7]; 7. 22M-Carson Kvapil[1]; 8. 17Z-Zac Moody[10]; 9. 0W-Kevin Woody Jr[8]; 10. 42K-Kevin Battefeld[9]

Dave.com B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 28K-Kory Schudy[9]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[12]; 3. 81G-Anton Hernandez[1]; 4. 7MR-Jadon Rogers[5]; 5. 31K-Cole Bodine[11]; 6. 11J-Justin Melton[7]; 7. 116-Scott Evans[6]; 8. 9E-Chase Elliott[3]; 9. 2X-Michael Magic[10]; 10. 18L-Logan Scherb[14]; 11. 38-Jake Andreotti[13]; 12. 18N-Alex Nalon[8]; 13. 86X-Joshua Hodges[4]; 14. 74D-Xavier Doney[15]; 15. (DNF) 91K-Kevin Bayer[2]; 16. (DNS) 7F-Roy Entze II

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 32-Gary Taylor[1]; 2. 15E-Kinzer Edwards[2]; 3. 22M-Carson Kvapil[7]; 4. 45K-Kyler Johnson[6]; 5. 12X-Steven Snawder[3]; 6. 17Z-Zac Moody[8]; 7. 4C-Cody Jessop[13]; 8. 6K-Michael (Mike) Snider[4]; 9. 21E-Emilio Hoover[10]; 10. 4-Taylor Ferns[14]; 11. 0W-Kevin Woody Jr[11]; 12. 5F-Danny Frye III[9]; 13. 42K-Kevin Battefeld[12]; 14. 5H-Casey Hicks[16]; 15. 44R-Branigan Roark[15]; 16. (DNF) 8M-Kade Morton[5]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 98-Tanner Carrick[3]; 2. 7C-Tyler Courtney[4]; 3. 87-Chase Johnson[6]; 4. 1D-David Gravel[12]; 5. 2H-Nick Hoffman[14]; 6. 08-Cannon McIntosh[19]; 7. 32-Gary Taylor[18]; 8. 5G-Gavan Boschele[7]; 9. 55X-Alex Bowman[8]; 10. 32T-Trey Marcham[10]; 11. 5-Chase Briscoe[5]; 12. 8-Alex Sewell[13]; 13. 22M-Carson Kvapil[22]; 14. 81G-Anton Hernandez[21]; 15. 97X-Jesse Love[11]; 16. 15E-Kinzer Edwards[20]; 17. 22-Sean McClelland[15]; 18. 80-Josh Hawkins[16]; 19. 45K-Kyler Johnson[24]; 20. (DNF) 07W-Mitchel Moles[1]; 21. (DNF) 85-Jerry Coons Jr[2]; 22. (DNF) 28K-Kory Schudy[17]; 23. (DNF) 7MR-Jadon Rogers[23]; 24. (DNF) 61J-Jacob Denney[9]

error: Content is protected !!