Rico Abreu (97) races under Colby Copeland Wednesday at the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. (Brendon Bauman Photo)
Rico Abreu (97) races under Colby Copeland Wednesday at the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

Rico Rocks To Another Chili Bowl Prelim Victory

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Hard Rock Casino Qualifying Night, Tulsa (Okla.) Expo Raceway, Jan. 12, 2022

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 27W-Colby Copeland[4]; 2. 44-Eric Wilkins[8]; 3. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[6]; 4. M1-Colby Stubblefield[9]; 5. 15Z-Jeff Zelinski[3]; 6. 77J-John Klabunde[1]; 7. 55K-Todd Kluever[2]; 8. 2C-JR Ewing[5]; 9. 45J-Shon Deskins[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 8K-Jake Neal[2]; 2. 21S-Karter Sarff[6]; 3. 67K-Jonathan Shafer[3]; 4. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr[5]; 5. 4D-Robert Dalby[9]; 6. 22C-Charlie Crumpton[1]; 7. 56X-Mark Chisholm[7]; 8. 22X-Steven Shebester[8]; 9. 99K-Robert Carson[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 51-RJ Johnson[5]; 2. 31X-Carson Hocevar[2]; 3. 25K-Taylor Reimer[6]; 4. 26C-Chance Crum[9]; 5. 22L-Lucas Scherb[4]; 6. 75U-Brooke Tatnell[8]; 7. 15C-Carter Chevalier[1]; 8. (DNF) 91X-Danny Wood[3]; 9. (DNF) 1-Sammy Swindell[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[5]; 2. 47M-Jake Hagopian[4]; 3. 21T-Tommy Kunsman[7]; 4. 42-Garth Kasiner[9]; 5. 17L-Cody Trammell[8]; 6. 91T-Tyler Thomas[2]; 7. 73B-Robby Josett[3]; 8. 17H-Harli White[6]; 9. 71J-Jeff Wheeler[1]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1R-Brad Sweet[2]; 2. 77W-Joey Wirth[6]; 3. 7-Shannon McQueen[1]; 4. 2U-Slater Helt[7]; 5. 85T-Ryan Timms[8]; 6. 16C-David Camfield Jr[4]; 7. 22G-Troy Morris III[9]; 8. 14E-Dillon Osborne[3]; 9. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[5]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Mike Woodruff[2]; 2. 7M-Brody Roa[3]; 3. 50-Daniel Adler[5]; 4. 35R-Tyler Robbins[1]; 5. 5C-Chase Howard[6]; 6. 46X-Jacob Perry[4]; 7. 20C-CJ Sarna[7]; 8. 29K-Brian Harvey[8]; 9. 1EM-Tanner Ridge[9]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 4B-Jason McDougal[7]; 2. 19-Parker Price Miller[4]; 3. 55D-Nick Drake[6]; 4. 83-Dominic Gorden[3]; 5. 5LK-Jordan Kinser[5]; 6. 17-Tanner Berryhill[9]; 7. 75-Mario Clouser[8]; 8. 21P-Daylin Perreira[1]; 9. (DNF) 7E-Jarrad Warhurst[2]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 19A-Chase Randall[4]; 2. 1N-Ryan Padgett[2]; 3. 1G-Justin Peck[7]; 4. 99-Anthony Macri[3]; 5. 79S-Landon Simon[8]; 6. 21K-Caleb Saiz[5]; 7. 77S-Travis Berryhill[6]; 8. 3T-Taylor Peterson[1]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[2]; 2. 47Z-Corey Day[4]; 3. 5T-Kevin Thomas Jr[6]; 4. 0G-Glenn Styres[1]; 5. 72W-Tye Wilke[3]; 6. 8X-Thomas Esberg[7]; 7. 9M-Ricky Montgomery[5]; 8. (DNS) 50K-Patrick Kop

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 91X-Danny Wood[5]; 2. 15C-Carter Chevalier[3]; 3. 45J-Shon Deskins[6]; 4. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[8]; 5. 29K-Brian Harvey[2]; 6. 7E-Jarrad Warhurst[9]; 7. 73B-Robby Josett[1]; 8. 21P-Daylin Perreira[7]; 9. 2C-JR Ewing[4]; 10. (DNS) 50K-Patrick Kop

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22X-Steven Shebester[1]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[6]; 3. 17H-Harli White[3]; 4. 55K-Todd Kluever[2]; 5. 14E-Dillon Osborne[5]; 6. 3T-Taylor Peterson[7]; 7. 71J-Jeff Wheeler[9]; 8. 99K-Robert Carson[8]; 9. (DNF) 1EM-Tanner Ridge[4]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 22L-Lucas Scherb[3]; 2. 77J-John Klabunde[9]; 3. 22G-Troy Morris III[5]; 4. 75U-Brooke Tatnell[1]; 5. 15Z-Jeff Zelinski[4]; 6. 56X-Mark Chisholm[8]; 7. 75-Mario Clouser[6]; 8. 77S-Travis Berryhill[10]; 9. 91X-Danny Wood[11]; 10. 15C-Carter Chevalier[12]; 11. 0G-Glenn Styres[2]; 12. 46X-Jacob Perry[7]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 5LK-Jordan Kinser[2]; 2. 16C-David Camfield Jr[6]; 3. 91T-Tyler Thomas[7]; 4. 22X-Steven Shebester[11]; 5. 35R-Tyler Robbins[1]; 6. 20C-CJ Sarna[8]; 7. 8X-Thomas Esberg[3]; 8. 22C-Charlie Crumpton[9]; 9. 72W-Tye Wilke[4]; 10. 9M-Ricky Montgomery[10]; 11. (DNF) 21K-Caleb Saiz[5]; 12. (DQ) 1-Sammy Swindell[12] ***Swindell disqualified for rough driving.

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 4B-Jason McDougal[6]; 2. 27W-Colby Copeland[5]; 3. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[1]; 4. 17-Tanner Berryhill[10]; 5. 21T-Tommy Kunsman[4]; 6. 42-Garth Kasiner[2]; 7. 7M-Brody Roa[7]; 8. 79S-Landon Simon[9]; 9. 1N-Ryan Padgett[8]; 10. 11C-Mike Woodruff[3]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[3]; 2. 25K-Taylor Reimer[1]; 3. 4D-Robert Dalby[8]; 4. 19A-Chase Randall[5]; 5. 83-Dominic Gorden[10]; 6. 50-Daniel Adler[7]; 7. 47M-Jake Hagopian[2]; 8. 67K-Jonathan Shafer[9]; 9. 44-Eric Wilkins[6]; 10. (DNF) 1G-Justin Peck[4]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 55D-Nick Drake[1]; 2. 19-Parker Price Miller[2]; 3. M1-Colby Stubblefield[3]; 4. 8K-Jake Neal[4]; 5. 21S-Karter Sarff[5]; 6. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr[9]; 7. 51-RJ Johnson[6]; 8. 99-Anthony Macri[10]; 9. 17L-Cody Trammell[8]; 10. 2U-Slater Helt[7]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 5T-Kevin Thomas Jr[1]; 2. 47Z-Corey Day[2]; 3. 1R-Brad Sweet[4]; 4. 26C-Chance Crum[3]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn[6]; 6. 77W-Joey Wirth[5]; 7. 7-Shannon McQueen[9]; 8. 31X-Carson Hocevar[7]; 9. 85T-Ryan Timms[8]; 10. 5C-Chase Howard[10]

Dave.com B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 8K-Jake Neal[1]; 2. 7M-Brody Roa[6]; 3. 1G-Justin Peck[8]; 4. 21T-Tommy Kunsman[2]; 5. 2U-Slater Helt[10]; 6. 50-Daniel Adler[4]; 7. 99-Anthony Macri[9]; 8. 42-Garth Kasiner[5]; 9. 77W-Joey Wirth[3]; 10. 7-Shannon McQueen[7]; 11. 75U-Brooke Tatnell[14]; 12. 22G-Troy Morris III[15]; 13. 22L-Lucas Scherb[13]; 14. 17L-Cody Trammell[11]; 15. 77J-John Klabunde[12]; 16. (DNS) 31X-Carson Hocevar

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 26C-Chance Crum[1]; 2. 83-Dominic Gorden[3]; 3. 51-RJ Johnson[2]; 4. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr[4]; 5. 5LK-Jordan Kinser[13]; 6. 85T-Ryan Timms[11]; 7. 22X-Steven Shebester[16]; 8. 91T-Tyler Thomas[15]; 9. 16C-David Camfield Jr[14]; 10. 44-Eric Wilkins[5]; 11. 67K-Jonathan Shafer[8]; 12. 1N-Ryan Padgett[9]; 13. 5C-Chase Howard[12]; 14. 11C-Mike Woodruff[10]; 15. 47M-Jake Hagopian[6]; 16. (DNF) 79S-Landon Simon[7]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[3]; 2. 5T-Kevin Thomas Jr[4]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn[6]; 4. 27W-Colby Copeland[2]; 5. 4B-Jason McDougal[1]; 6. 1R-Brad Sweet[9]; 7. 19A-Chase Randall[7]; 8. 26C-Chance Crum[16]; 9. 47Z-Corey Day[8]; 10. 55D-Nick Drake[5]; 11. M1-Colby Stubblefield[11]; 12. 83-Dominic Gorden[18]; 13. 21S-Karter Sarff[13]; 14. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[14]; 15. 7M-Brody Roa[17]; 16. 21T-Tommy Kunsman[21]; 17. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr[22]; 18. 25K-Taylor Reimer[10]; 19. 17-Tanner Berryhill[12]; 20. 51-RJ Johnson[20]; 21. 1G-Justin Peck[19]; 22. (DNF) 19-Parker Price Miller[24]; 23. (DNF) 4D-Robert Dalby[23]; 24. (DNF) 8K-Jake Neal[15]

error: Content is protected !!