Jake Swanson (55x) and Brad Sweet in action during the 35th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. (Brendon Bauman photo)

First Batch Of Chili Bowl Entries Released

TULSA, Okla. – The first batch of entries for the 36th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals was released Tuesday morning, with 121 drivers and teams already signed up for January’s event at Tulsa Expo Center.

Five-time event winner Sammy Swindell returns for another crack at the prestigious event. Three-time World of Outlaws NOS Energy Sprint Car Series champion Brad Sweet and NASCAR Cup Series driver Alex Bowman boast the lineup, as well as World of Outlaws driver David Gravel and 2013 World of Outlaws champion Daryn Pittman.

Recently amending the long-standing age restriction, the field’s youngest competitor to be approved thus far is 13-year-old Gavan Boschele, who will be at the wheel of a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry.

The Chili Bowl Nationals runs Jan. 10-15, and entries are accepted until Friday, Jan. 15. 

Car# – Driver (City, State)

0T-Alex Schriever (Hartford, SD)

1-Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN)

1D-David Gravel (Watertown, CT)

1K-Brayton Lynch (Springfield, IL)

1R-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA)

1S-Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)

1Z-Justin Zimmerman (Athens, TX)**

2D-Matt Sherrell (Collinsville, OK)

2H-Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC)

2J-Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

2MD-Gray Leadbetter (Morgantown, NC)**

2ND-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX)

2W-Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)

3B-Zach Blurton (Quinter, KS)

3H-Ben Haney (Longmont, CO)**

3W-Brandon Waelti (Sun Prairie, WI)

4-Taylor Ferns (Shelby Township, MI)

5B-Bobby Brewer (Cabot, AR)

5G-Gavan Boschele (Mooresville, NC)**

6C-Collin Rinehart (Peyton, CO)

07W-Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, CA)

7-Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, CA)

7D-Michelle Decker (Guthrie, OK)

7M-Brody Roa (Buena Park, CA)

7MR-Jadon Rogers (Worthington, IN)**

7R-A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN)

7T-TJ Smith (Fresno, CA)

7TX-Anthony Pope (Roseburg, OR)

7U-Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX)

7X-Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, CA)

7XT-TBA

8-Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)

8B-Colby Deming (Hobbs, NM)**

8K-Jake Neal (Omaha, NE)

8J-Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK)

8L-Colin Deming (Hobbs, NM)

9-Mitchell Davis (Auburn, IL)

10T-Brandon Thomas (Owasso, OK)

11A-Andrew Felker (Sedalia, MO)

11B-Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, MO)

12-Corbin Gurley (Hebron, IN)**

12M-Jeffrey Champagne (Westfield, MA)

14E-Dillon Osborne (Corona, CA)**

14J-Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA)

14X-TBA

15C-Carter Chevalier (Blaine, MN)**

15G-Dennie Gieber (Frankston, TX)

17-Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, OK)

17B-Ryan Bickett (Romona, SD)

17W-Shane Golobic (Elk Grove, CA)

18N-Alex Nalon (Pittsboro, IN)**

19-TBA

19D-TBA

19F-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK)

20-Tadd Holliman (Murray, NE)

20C-C.J. Sarna (Brea, CA)

21-Daryn Pittman (Owasso, OK)

21D-Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, IN)

22-Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK)

22H-John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, PA)

22J-TBA

22M-Carson Kvapil (Mooresville, NC)

22T-Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE)

22X-Steven Shebester (Mustang, OK)

27B-Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)

27W-Colby Copeland (Rocklin, CA)

29-Tim Buckwalter (Douglassville, PA)

29S-Hanks Davis (Sand Springs, OK)

31-David Budres (Beloit, WI)

31B-TBA

32-Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)

32W-Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, AZ)

34C-Cameron Willhite (Peyton, CO)**

39-Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

40-Colton Hardy (El Mirage, AZ)

42K-Kevin Battefeld (Havana, IL)**

44-Eric Wilkins (Phoenix, AZ)

44R-Branigan Roark (Columbia, MO)**

46-Kenney Johnson (Bethany, CT)

46X-Jacob Perry (Stonington, CT)**

50-Daniel Adler (St. Louis, MO)

51-R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ)

B51-Johnny Brown (Mauriceville, TX)

51B-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO)

51J-TBA

51X-Joe Walker (Harrisonville, MO)

55A-Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA)

55K-Todd Kluever (Sun Prairie, WI)**

55V-C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

55X-Alex Bowman (Tucson, AZ)

57A-Jack Rouston (Genoa, IL)**

57B-Daniel Robinson (Ewing, IL)

57W-Kaidon Brown (Sydney, NSW)

71J-Jeff Wheeler (Rockwall, TX)

72X-Chris Tarrant (Rockwall, TX)

75-Mario Clouser (Auburn, IL)

75A-Bryan Stanfill (Brownsburg, IN)

75J-Jett Hays (Ft. Worth, TX)**

75T-Tyler Ross (Lincoln University, PA)**

75U-Brooke Tatnell (San Souci, NSW)**

75X-Andy Baugh (Mason City, IL)

77W-Joe Wirth (Waterloo, IL)

79-TBA

79K-TBA

79M-Keith Martin (Burleson, TX)

79S-Landon Simon (Avon, IN)

84J-Jesse Shapel (Wichita, KS)

84S-Shaun Shapel (Wichita, KS)

85-Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)

86X-Josh Hodges (Tijeras, NM)**

87C-Austin Garrett (Seguin, TX)**

87W-Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA)

91A-Chris Andrews (Sandusky, OH)

91R-Ryan Ellis (Fairfax, VA)

91T-Tyler Thomas (Owasso, OK)

97A-Will Armitage (Athens, IL)**

97W-Zeb Wise (Angola, IN)

116-Claud Estes III (Godley, TX)

121-Steve Glover (Rochester, NY)

321-Chad Winfrey (Gladstone, MO)

**denotes event rookie.The complete list of entries is online at https://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

NOTES

The entry list is expected to grow over the next week as the early entry discount ($150) runs through Friday, Dec. 10. After that, the cost of entry goes up to $200.

error: Content is protected !!