Brian Brown is leaning on his uncle, Danny Lasoski, to help him get back into his groove ahead of the Knoxville Nationals. (Doug Auld Photo)
Brian Brown is among the entrants on the opening night of the 360 Knoxville Nationals. (Doug Auld Photo)

Brown & Swindell Headline Opening Night Of 360 Nationals

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — The 31st annual My Place Hotels 360 Knoxville Nationals kicks off Thursday night at Knoxville Raceway with the first of two nights of qualifying action, which will be capped off by a $3,000-to-win feature.

Thursday night’s program for the winged 360 sprint cars includes a pair of former Knoxville 360 Nationals winners. Sammy Swindell, who won the event in 2016, and 2014 winner Brian Brown, are both entered in the chase for Saturday night’s $15,000 top prize.

Multi-time American Sprint Car Series champion Sam Hafertepe Jr. is also entered on Thursday night as are Knoxville Raceway 410 sprint car winners Austin McCarl, Matt Juhl, Lynton Jeffrey and Justin Henderson.

Three-time USAC sprint car champion Brady Bacon, a USAC winner at the historic half-mile oval, is entered in the familiar No. 69 sprint car, while All Star Circuit of Champions regulars Cory Eliason and Kyle Reinhardt are also in Thursday’s field.

Traveling 360 sprint car racers Roger Crockett, Derek Hagar, Shane Golobic, Blake Hahn, Jack Dover and J.J. Hickle will also be in the field.

Knoxville Raceway veteran Matt Moro will make his 24th 360 Nationals appearance, more than any other driver.

Thursday Qualifiers

01 Sammy Swindell Germantown, Tenn.
1k Kelby Watt Adel, Iowa
2 Chase Porter St. Joseph, Mo.
2f Casey Fridrichsen Odebolt, Iowa
2m Matt Moro, Polk City, Iowa
4w Jamie Ball Knoxville, Iowa
5h Michael Faccinto Hanford, Calif.
7 John Carney II Lubbock, Texas
7taz Tasker Phillips Pleasantville, Iowa
8m Kade Morton Coweta, Okla.
09 Matt Juhl Tea, S.D.
9 Ryan Giles Grimes, Iowa
9jr Derek Hagar Marion, Ark.
9m Ricky Montgomery Denver, Colo.
11 Roger Crockett Broken Arrow, Okla.
15h Sam Hafertepe Jr. Sunnyvale, Texas
17a Austin McCarl Altoona, Iowa
17w Shane Golobic Fremont, Calif.
18h Todd Heuerman Leipsic, Ohio
18w Lorne Wofford Alamogordo, N.M.
21 Brian Brown Grain Valley, Mo.
22 Ryan Leavitt Knoxville, Iowa
22mm Kaleb Johnson Sioux Falls, S.D.
22s Slater Helt, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
22x Riley Goodno Knoxville, Iowa
23 Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, Ohio
23k Rob Kubli Milo, Iowa
24w Garet Williamson Kingdom City, Mo.
24n Nathan Mills Bondurant, Iowa
24t Christopher Thram Sanborn, Minn.
26 Cory Eliason Visalia, Calif.
33 Alan Zoutte Knoxville, Iowa
35L Cody Ledger Omaha, Neb.
36 Josh Baughman Odessa, Texas
42p Preston Perlmutter San Antonio, Texas
51a Elliot Amdahl Flandreau, S.D.
52 Blake Hahn Sapulpa, Okla.
53 Joe Beaver Knoxville, Iowa
53d Jack Dover Springfield, Neb.
63 J.J. Hickle Quilcene, Wash.
66 Chase Dunham Leipsic, Ohio
69 Brady Bacon Winchester, Ind.
70 Calvin Landis Knoxville, Iowa
83 Lynton Jeffrey Sydney, Australia
83h Justin Henderson Tea, S.D.
91 Kyle Reinhardt Neptune City, N.J.

error: Content is protected !!