Ironman
Sam Seawright. (Robert Holman Photo)

Seawright Drives to Iron Man LM Duck River Victory

LEWISBURG, Tenn. – Sam Seawright led all 40 laps at Duck River to take the $5,000 prize in the Valvoline Iron-Man Late Model Southern Series.

The victory for the 18-year-old Seawright would be his second career victory in the series. 

Seawright would take the lead from his outside front-row starting position, with Eli Beets, Michael Chilton, Will Roland, and Jadon Frame in pursuit.  

The front trio of Seawright, Beets, and Chilton would put some distance on the rest of the field as race leader Seawright would start lapping slower traffic on lap nine.  

The first of three cautions in the event waved on lap 14 when Joe Denby slowed on the backstretch with mechanical issues.

The restart would have Seawright, Beets, Chilton, and Roland remain in the top four spots, while 12th place starter Josh Putnam would drive past Frame to take the fifth position.  

Putnam would challenge Roland for fourth but could not make a pass of Roland for the position, while Seawright continues to maintain a comfortable lead out front.

The second caution of the event appeared on lap 21 for a spin in turn two by Tommy Taylor, who would pull into the pits after the spin.  

Seawright again maintained the lead, while Chilton would pressure Beets for the runner-up slot and Chilton would take the second position in turn three on the restart.  

As the field completed lap 30, Seawright would still maintain a comfortable lead, with Chilton and Beets now second and third, while Roland continued to hold off Putnam for fourth.  

The final caution of the race would appear on lap 37 for a spin by Joseph Faulkner, who would continue.  

Seawright would maintain the lead and drive to the victory, with Chilton, Beets, Roland, and Putnam completing the top five. 

The Finish:

Feature (40 Laps): 1. Sam Seawright-Fort Payne, Ala., 2. Michael Chilton-Salvisa, Ky., 3. Eli Beets-Knoxville, Tenn., 4. Will Roland-Jasper, Ga., 5. Josh Putnam-Florence, Ala., 6. Forrest Trent-Talbott, Tenn., 7. Chase Oliver-Rainbow City, Ala., 8. Wil Herrington-Hawkinsville, Ga., 9. Scott Cook-Shelbyville, Tenn., 10. Matthew Brocato-Muscle Shoals, Ala., 11. Joseph Faulkner-Fayetteville, Tenn., 12. Travis Smith-Decatur, Ala., 13. Jadon Frame-Winchester, Tenn., 14. Christian Hanger-Winchester, Tenn., 15. Jordan Judge-Winchester, Tenn., 16. Tommy Taylor-Lascassas, Tenn., 17. Joe Denby-Tullahoma, Tenn., 18. Matt Jackson-Decherd, Tenn., 19. Richard Smith-Hartselle, Ala., 20. Matt Odeneat-Shelbyville, Tenn., 21. Jay Scott-Fayetteville, Tenn., 22. Jason Partin-Decherd, Tenn.

error: Content is protected !!